The Westport Republican Town Committee

Click here to go to By-Laws

 

Joseph Sledge
Chairman
Judy Domkowski
Vice-Chair
Tom Lasersohn
Vice-Chair
Kevin White
Treasurer
Karen Hess
Secretary

RTC Meetings are the third Tuesday of each month at 8 PM
We meet in Room 201/201A at Westport Town Hall.

 

The Westport Republican Town Committee consists of 40 members who are elected at caucuses by registered Republicans in the nine Representative Town Committee districts in January of even numbered years to serve two year terms. In March of even numbered years the new Republican Town Committee elects a chairman, a vice chairman, a treasurer and a secretary. The Town Committee meets at 8 p.m. on the third Tuesday of each month, usually at the Westport Town Hall. 

 

The main responsibility of the Republican Town Committee is to select the best candidates to run for public office and then to provide assistance to the candidates in electing them to office. In even numbered years the Town Committee is primarily involved with obtaining votes for Republican candidates seeking national offices, statewide offices and legislative positions.  In odd numbered years the focus is electing Republican candidates for town wide positions such as Board of Selectmen, Board of Finance, Board of Education, Planning and Zoning Commission and Zoning Board of Appeals.


Candidates for local and statewide positions are typically selected either by the Town Committee or at Conventions in May. The Town Committee raises funds to assist the candidates with advertisements and other expenses as well as to run their own advertisements in support of the candidates. Typically the Town Committee has a headquarters from which members make calls to the electorate asking voters to come out to vote on election day.  Publicity is provided to the local media to support the Republican candidates.

 

Republican Town Committee, 2020-2022

(Revised 06/16/2020)
(all e-mail addresses are hotlinked to your email software)

District 1 

Marty Bell

Peter Bayer

Lisa Hartmann

  

District 2 

 

Joseph Arcudi

Michael Calise

Judith Freedman

Bari Reiner*

Joseph Sledge

 

District 3 

Michael DelliCarpini*

James Izzo

Allen Levy

Autumn Waggoner

Jack Whittle

  

 

District 4 

Karen Hess

Lorraine Wetmore

Timothy Wetmore

  

District 5 

Thomas C. Bloch

Judith Domkowski

Charles Haberstroh

Neil Wessan

District 6 

Karl Merganthaler

Ed Iannone

Steve Violette

  

 

District 7 

Peter Anstett

Brandi Briggs

Liz Heyer

Jon Olefson

Sue Staub

Pete Wolgast   

  

District 8 

Jim Campbell*

Thomas Lasersohn

Tammy Pincavage

Michael Valante

Kevin White

 

District 9 

Kate Boyle Kirby

Robert Bass

Stephen Obsitnik

Avi Kaner*

Chip Stephens

   

Ex-Officio Members  

Jim Marpe, First Selectman    jamesmarpe@mac.com

Jennifer Tooker, Second Selectwoman  jentooker@gmail.com

Andrea Moore, Vice Chairman, Board of Finance  mooreandrea@me.com

James Foster, Board of Finance  fosterjim4@gmail.com

Jay DesMarteau, Board of Finance  jay.desmarteau@gmail.com

Jon Olefson, Planning & Zoning  jon@olefson.net

Chip Stephens, Planning & Zoning  chipron@prodigy.net

Cathy Walsh, Planning & Zoning  cawalsh6@gmail.com

Jeannie Smith, Vice-Chairman, Board of Education  jeanniedsmith@gmail.com

Vik Muktavaram, Board of Education  vmuktav@yahoo.com

Karen Kleine, Board of Education  kkleine3@gmail.com

Liz Wong, Vice-Chairman, Zoning Board of Appeals  ewong114@yahoo.com

Tom Hood, Zoning Board of Appeals  thood6789@gmail.com

Garson Heller, Chair, Board of Assessment Appeals  garvelh@aol.com

Joseph Sledge, Board of Assessment Appeals  joseph.sledge@snet.net

Richard Ruggiano, Registrar of Voters  klickrr@aol.com

District    State Elected Officials

  28                Hon. Tony Hwang, State Senator   thwang@optonline.net

143                Hon. Gail Lavielle, State Representative   gaillavielle@aol.com

State Central Representative

Will Duff   wmduffusa@gmail.com

Annalisa Stravato

*District Leader Only

Home | News | Events |  Photo Gallery | Voter InfoInformative Links | Elected Officials | Justices of the Peace | Contributions | Contact Us

 

Paid for by the Westport Republican Town Committee, Kevin M. White, Sr., Treasurer.

Approved by the Westport Republican Town Committee.