Home | News | Events |  Photo Gallery | Voter InfoInformative Links | Elected Officials | Justices of the Peace | Contributions | Contact Us

 

Paid for by the Westport Republican Town Committee, Judith Domkowski, Treasurer.

Approved by the Westport Republican Town Committee.

The Westport Republican Town Committee

Click here to go to By-Laws

 

Joseph Sledge
Chairman
Jim Campbell
Vice-Chair
Robert Bass
Vice-Chair
Judy Domkowski
Treasurer
Karen Hess
Secretary

RTC Meetings are the third Tuesday of each month at 8 PM
We meet in Room 201/201A at Westport Town Hall.

 

The Westport Republican Town Committee consists of 40 members who are elected at caucuses by registered Republicans in the nine Representative Town Committee districts in January of even numbered years to serve two year terms. In March of even numbered years the new Republican Town Committee elects a chairman, a vice chairman, a treasurer and a secretary. The Town Committee meets at 8 p.m. on the third Tuesday of each month, usually at the Westport Town Hall. 

 

The main responsibility of the Republican Town Committee is to select the best candidates to run for public office and then to provide assistance to the candidates in electing them to office. In even numbered years the Town Committee is primarily involved with obtaining votes for Republican candidates seeking national offices, statewide offices and legislative positions.  In odd numbered years the focus is electing Republican candidates for town wide positions such as Board of Selectmen, Board of Finance, Board of Education, Planning and Zoning Commission and Zoning Board of Appeals.


Candidates for local and statewide positions are typically selected either by the Town Committee or at Conventions in May. The Town Committee raises funds to assist the candidates with advertisements and other expenses as well as to run their own advertisements in support of the candidates. Typically the Town Committee has a headquarters from which members make calls to the electorate asking voters to come out to vote on election day.  Publicity is provided to the local media to support the Republican candidates.

 

Republican Town Committee-2018-2020

(Revised 04/19/2019)
(all e-mail addresses are hotlinked to your email software)

District 1 

Marty Bell

Peter Bayer

Lisa Hartmann

Gunnar Hovstadius

  

District 2 

Joseph Arcudi

Michael Calise

Steve Dopp*

Judith Freedman

Bari Reiner

Joseph Sledge

 

District 3 

Michael Delli Carpini*
James Izzo

Allen Levy

Jack Whittle

  

 

District 4 

Karen Hess

Kristen McKinney

John McKinney

Lorraine Wetmore*

Timothy Wetmore

  

District 5 

Thomas C. Bloch

Judith Domkowski

Neil Wessan

Charles Haberstroh

 

District 6 

Karl Merganthaler

Ed Iannone

Steve Violette

  

 

District 7 

Peter Anstett

Brandi Briggs

Jon Olefson

Monica Staehely*

Sue Staub

Pete Wolgast   

  

District 8 

Jim Campbell

Anish Shah*

Thomas Lasersohn

Tammy Pincavage

Michael Valante

 

District 9 

Kate Boyle Kirby

Robert Bass

Stephen Obsitnik

Avi Kaner

   

Ex-Officio Members  

Jim Marpe, First Selectman    jamesmarpe@mac.com

Jennifer Tooker, Second Selectman  jentooker@gmail.com

Andrea Moore, Board of Finance  mooreandrea@me.com

Mike Rea, Vice Chairman, Board of Finance  reabof@aol.com

James Westphal, Board of Finance  sjwestphal@hotmail.com

Al Gratrix, Planning & Zoning  al.gratrix@gmail.com

Chip Stephens, Planning & Zoning  chipron@prodigy.net

Cathy Walsh, Planning & Zoning  cawalsh6@gmail.com

Jeannie Smith, Vice-Chairman, Board of Education  jeanniedsmith@gmail.com

Vik Muktavaram, Board of Education  vmuktav@yahoo.com

Karen Kleine, Board of Education  kkleine3@gmail.com

Liz Wong, Vice-Chairman, Zoning Board of Appeals  ewong114@yahoo.com

Tom Hood, Zoning Board of Appeals  thood6789@gmail.com

Garson Heller, Chair, Board of Assessment Appeals  garvelh@aol.com

Joseph Sledge, Board of Assessment Appeals  joseph.sledge@snet.net

Richard Ruggiano, Registrar of Voters  klickrr@aol.com

Lisa Wexler, Judge of Probate  lisa@lisawexler.com

District    State Elected Officials

  28                Hon. Tony Hwang, State Senator   thwang@optonline.net

143                Hon. Gail Lavielle, State Representative   gaillavielle@aol.com

State Central Representative

Will Duff   wmduffusa@gmail.com

Annalisa Stravato

*District Leader Only